No. 308311
[…] At trial, defendant admitted telling the officers that he lived at 18 Vale, but tried to excuse the statement by claiming that he was drunk at the time and only told the officers that he lived there in the hope that they would not make him leave. It is undisputed that defendant was subject to SORA's registration requirements.
Defendant's argument that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he did not live at 47 Keith Drive, and thus insufficient evidence of a SORA violation, fails to necessitate reversal of his conviction. At the time relevant, MCL 28.722(g) stated that for compliance with SORA registration, "[i]f a person has more than 1 residence, or if a wife has a residence separate from that of the husband, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence . . . ." Accordingly, the prosecution only had to show that defendant had made 18 Vale his primary residence.