09-09-2011
[…] Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) provides a list of specific offenses that constitute serious felonies (e.g., § 1192.7, subd. (c)(1) "[m]urder or voluntary manslaughter"). In addition to these specifically enumerated offenses, section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8) defines a serious felony as "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm[.]" Further, section 1192.8, lists several offenses, including vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated without gross negligence (i.e., "any violation of Section 191.5"), that constitute serious felonies within the meaning of section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), "when any of these offenses involve[s] the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice ...." (§ 1192.8, subd. (a).) The Legislature adopted section 1192.8 to codify two decisions, including People v. Gonzales (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1684. (§ 1192.8, subd. (b).) The Gonzales court held that "by virtue of subdivision (c)(8) of Penal Code section 1192.7, ... gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated ... will be a serious felony if in the commission of the crime the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice." (Gonzales, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th at p. 1694.)
Section 1192.8 provides, in its entirety: "(a) For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, 'serious felony' also means any violation of Section 191.5, paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 192, subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 192.5 of this code, or Section 2800.3, subdivision (b) of Section 23104, or Section 23153 of the Vehicle Code, when any of these offenses involve the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice, or the personal use of a dangerous or deadly weapon, within the meaning of paragraph (8) or (23) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7. [¶] (b) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting subdivision (a), to codify the court decisions of People v. Gonzales, 29 Cal. App. 4th 1684, and People v. Bow, 13 Cal. App. 4th 1551, and to clarify that the crimes specified in subdivision (a) have always been, and continue to be, serious felonies within the meaning of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7."
Despite appellant's mistaken assertions to the contrary, the crime of vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated without gross negligence (former § 192, subd.