2d Crim. No. B268707
[…] All further statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise stated.
Appellant petitioned to reduce his conviction to a misdemeanor pursuant to Proposition 47. The trial court denied the petition, and he appealed, claiming his offense was a theft crime which falls within the ambit of Penal Code section 490.2. We rejected that claim, noting "[t]here is no consensus among the courts of appeal on this issue, which is currently on review before our Supreme Court." (People v. Felix (Nov. 14, 2016, B268707) [nonpub. opn.].) Ultimately, we agreed with the view that section 10851 does not fall within the resentencing provisions of Proposition 47. (Felix, supra, B268707.)
Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2, which states, in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding [Penal Code] Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ."
After granting appellant's petition for review, the Supreme Court transferred the matter back to us for reconsideration in light of People v. Page (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1175 (Page).