No. 2021-618 D CR
[…] As defendant pleaded guilty to the exact charge he requested, we find that he failed to show that his plea was not entered into knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently (see People v Fiumefreddo, 82 N.Y.2d 536, 543 [1993]).
Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1802 (2), "the court shall offer" a driver an installment payment plan whenever a fine or surcharge is imposed "upon a conviction of a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation made by local authorities in relation to traffic." Both Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1202 (b) (2) and § 1802 are contained within chapter 71 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. The record, however, does not indicate that defendant was offered an installment payment plan when the court imposed the fine and surcharge.
We pass on no other issue.