No. 2021-618 D CR
[…] A review of the record indicates that defendant, in his motion to plead guilty to a reduced charge, clearly requested to plead guilty to violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1202 (b) (2), which not only includes the element that defendant's vehicle be stopped, standing or parked within 15 feet of a fire hydrant, but also the element that defendant's vehicle "hinder[ed] the access of a fire vehicle to a fire hydrant while such fire vehicle is engaged in an emergency operation." As defendant pleaded guilty to the exact charge he requested, we find that he failed to show that his plea was not entered into knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently (see People v Fiumefreddo, 82 N.Y.2d 536, 543 [1993]).