People v. Feeley, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 3, 2015 (Docket No. 325802).
[…] We affirm.
People v. Feeley, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 3, 2015 (Docket No. 325802).
Generally, a district court's decision to bind a defendant over for trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v. Fletcher, 260 Mich.App. 531, 551, 679 N.W.2d 127 (2004). However, this case involves questions of statutory interpretation, which are reviewed de novo. See People v. Flick, 487 Mich. 1, 8–9, 790 N.W.2d 295 (2010).
The resisting and obstructing statute, MCL 750.81d, states:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.
* * *
(7) As used in this section:
(a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.
(b) “Person” means any of the following: