People v. Fedalizo
[…] (See People v. Shabazz (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 303, 308 & fn. 2.)

As it potentially relates to Fedalizo, Proposition 47 added section 473, subdivision (b), to the Penal Code. Pursuant to section 473, subdivision (a), forgery is punishable as either a felony or misdemeanor (a so-called wobbler). Under new subdivision (b) forgery of "a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order," where the value of the item does not exceed $950, is only a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.