People v. Fed. Square/Dearborn Park Townhome Ass'n
[…] Section 3612 further sets forth the methods and rules for discovery, the effect of choosing a civil action or administrative proceedings, the rights of the parties, review by the Secretary, judicial review, the relief which may be granted, and entry and enforcement of a decree or court order. It also includes a provision for the award of attorney fees and costs for the prevailing party. 42 U.S.C. § 3612(p).

¶ 27 Specifically, section 3612(p) provides in pertinent part that

"[i]n any administrative proceeding brought under this section, or any court proceeding arising therefrom, or any civil action under this section, the administrative law judge or the court, as the case may be, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs." 42 U.S.C. § 3612 (p).

¶ 28 On appeal, the parties dispute whether the Association's attorney fee claim was properly brought as part of the forcible action.