People v. Fed. Square/Dearborn Park Townhome Ass'n
[…] We review dismissal of the complaint de novo. Edelman, Combs & Latturner v. Hinshaw & Culbertson, 338 Ill. App. 3d 156, 164 (2003). Our de novo review demonstrates that the circuit court erred in dismissing the complaint where, viewing the complaint in a light most favorable to

plaintiff, the asserted "affirmative matter" does not bar plaintiff's claim.

¶ 20 Plaintiff alleged a claim for retaliation under section 6-101(A) of the Human Rights Act which provides that it is a civil rights violation to:

"[r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination *** or because he or she has made a charge *** under this Act." 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) (West 2010).