12-21-2017
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Souza (2012) 54 Cal.4th 90, 113.) "For purposes of determining a trial court's instructional duties, we have said that 'a lesser offense is necessarily included in a greater offense if either the statutory elements of the greater offense, or the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading, include all the elements of the lesser offense, such that the greater cannot be committed without also committing the lesser. [Citations.]' [Citations.]" (People v. Smith (2013) 57 Cal.4th 232, 240.)
Section 314, subdivision (1), makes it a crime to, "Expose[] his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby[.]" Section 647, subdivision (a), provides that every person "who solicits anyone to engage in or who engages in lewd or dissolute conduct in any public place or any place open to the public or exposed to public view" is guilty of a misdemeanor.
In People v.