People v. Feaster
[…] Definition of Driving with Willful or Wanton Disregard for Safety

Appellant was charged in count four with evading a police officer with wanton disregard for the safety of others, a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2. (See generally People v. Howard (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1129, 1136-1139 [holding that Veh. Code, § 2800.2 does not define an inherently dangerous felony for purposes of the second degree felony-murder rule].) The trial court therefore instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 2181, which defines that offense by tracking the statutory language.

Vehicle Code section 2800.2 reads as follows: “(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The court may also impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.”