No. 3-96-0754
[…] The Ross court then contrasted the language of the Illinois statute with its counterpart in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Federal Rule 41(b) authorizes warrants, inter alia, for "(3) property designed or intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense." Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(b)(3). This part of the federal rule, the court observed, "explicitly sanctions the use of anticipatory search warrants." Ross, 168 Ill.2d at 352 n.2, 659 N.E.2d at 1321 n.2.
Responding to Ross, the legislature amended section 108-3(a)(1) of the Code prior to the issuance of the instant search warrant. Effective August 18, 1995, the amended statute allows for the issuance of search warrants for "articles or things designed or intended for use or which are or have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued; or contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/108-3 (West Supp. 1995). The italicized provisions were added by the amendment.