People v. Faulkner
[…] Faulkner in his police vehicle was reasonable in order to safely investigate wheth er or not Mr. Faulkner had committed a crime.

¶ 30 Neither Bailey nor section 107-14 of the Code stand for the proposition that a Terry stop must be accompanied by questioning of the individual detained. Bailey includes a discussion of the permissible detention of occupants of a house being searched pursuant to a search warrant and says nothing about the scope of a Terry stop, except to say that it is a different creature and generally involves "questioning" a suspect. See Bailey, 133 S. Ct. at 1039. Section 107-14 of the Code states that a police officer:

"may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense ***, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2012).

By section 107-14's plain language, when a police officer has reasonable suspicion that an individual has committed, or is about to commit, a crime, the officer may temporarily detain that individual and also "may" ask questions of him. Id.