People v. Farnsworth
[…] Defendant maintains that the evidence could not persuade a rational trier of fact that the arrest was lawful. However, we find defendant's arguments unpersuasive because the arrest was not based on the civil infraction but, rather, on two criminal offenses committed in the officers' presence: (1) being a disorderly person in violation of MCL 750.167 and (2) resisting or obstructing a police officer.

A rational trier of fact could be persuaded that defendant committed, in the officers' presence, the misdemeanor offense of being a disorderly person.

MCL 750.167(1)(e) provides:

(1) A person is a disorderly person if the person is any of the following:


* * *

(e) A person who is intoxicated in a public place and who is either endangering directly the safety of another person or of property or is acting in a manner that causes a public disturbance.
A violation of MCL 750.167 is a misdemeanor offense. MCL 750.168(1).

At trial, Officers Parks, Sliwa, Mitchell, and Kretzschmer all testified that they believed defendant to have been heavily intoxicated.