NO. 5-15-0421
[…] Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 113 (1995). ¶ 24 Here, the defendant maintains that the State's evidence was insufficient to convict him of second-degree murder and that evidence did not overcome the defendant's affirmative defense. ¶ 25 One of the recognized justifications to first-degree murder is the affirmative defense of self-defense. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 127. Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides in relevant part:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2014).¶ 26 Once an affirmative defense is raised, the State has the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue together with all the other elements of the offense.