stating that the subdivisions of Section 1192 "proscribe separable offenses based upon the degree of impairment caused by alcohol ingestion"
[…] It is a rudimentary element of due process of law, forcefully embodied in our State Constitution, that "in any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall * * * be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation" (NY Const., art I, § 6). Notwithstanding the somewhat peculiar status traffic violations have within our criminal justice system (see Matter of Rosenthal v Hartnett, 36 N.Y.2d 269), a law or procedure, based upon whatever reason, be it convenience or expedience, that conflicts with this constitutional mandate, must fall.
As defined by CPL 100.10, a simplified traffic information "is a written accusation by a police officer * * * which charges a person with the commission of one or more traffic infractions and/or misdemeanors relating to traffic, and which * * * designates the offense or offenses charged" (see Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 100.25, p 398).
The simplified traffic information utilized in this case clearly put defendant on notice that he was charged with a violation of subdivision 3 of section 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.