stating that the subdivisions of Section 1192 "proscribe separable offenses based upon the degree of impairment caused by alcohol ingestion"
[…] As he later testified, defendant's behavior exhibited signs of intoxication, including in-co-ordination, and impairment of speech and locomotion. Defendant was taken into custody and, with his consent, a Breathalyzer test was administered. It revealed that he had .21 of 1%, by weight of alcohol in his blood.
The Breathalyzer is an instrument used for chemically analyzing the breath in order to determine the percentage of alcohol in the blood. (see People v Donaldson, 36 A.D.2d 37, 39-40.)
Defendant's conduct thus came within the purview of each of the first three subdivisions of section 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. These subdivisions provide, in pertinent part:
"1. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while his ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
"2. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while he has .10 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in his blood as shown by chemical analysis * * *
"3. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while he is in an intoxicated condition."