People v. Farley
[…] He argues that the State's evidence merely demonstrated that Schmelor committed that offense, and that the evidence was insufficient to prove that defendant was legally accountable for Schmelor's act.

¶ 23 A person is legally accountable for the criminal acts of another when, "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2016). The accountability statute also provides that "[m] ere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person's presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability." Id.

24 In the present case, a rational trier of fact could have reasonably concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant aided and abetted Schmelor's delivery of the mushrooms with the intent of facilitating that offense.