People v. Faris
[…] (See People v. Mumm (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 812, 815.) This rule would especially apply to a case like this in which the trial court changed its original restitution, suspended imposition of sentence, and ordered a different restitution fine at a sentencing hearing years later.

Appellant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court violated People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819, 822 (Chambers) by imposing a different restitution fine than it originally ordered when it placed her on probation. The parties concur that Penal Code section 1202.44 mandates the imposition of the original $1,000 fine once the court revoked appellant’s probation.

Penal Code section 1202.44 provides: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a … sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount …. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation … and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.…”