People v. Farhat
[…] Section 672 "is a catchall provision allowing a fine to be imposed for every crime, even if the statute criminalizing the conduct did not specifically authorize a fine. The limiting provision was meant to ensure that a fine pursuant to section 672 would not be imposed if another statute authorized a fine for the offense." (People v. Breazell (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 298, 304 (Breazell).)

A

The People agree that the trial court erred in imposing a section 672 fine on count five because section 311.11, the statute on which the count five conviction is based, prescribed a fine. Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter . . . knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."