People v. Farhat
[…] [¶] (b)(1) Except as provided in Section 288, any person who participates in an act of oral copulation with another person who is under 18 years of age shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for a period of not more than one year. [¶] . . . [¶] (m) In addition to any punishment imposed under this section, the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates this section, with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23." (Stats. 2013, ch. 282, § 1.) The statute was renumbered as section 287 effective January 1, 2019. (Stats. 2018, ch. 423, § 49.) Former section 1463.23 provided: "Notwithstanding Section 1463, out of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine imposed pursuant to . . . subdivision (c) of Section 11377, or . . . subdivision (m) of Section 288a . . . shall be deposited in a special account in the county treasury which shall be used exclusively to pay for the reasonable costs of establishing and providing for the county, or any city within the county, an AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome) education program under the direction of the county health department, in accordance with Chapter 2.71 (commencing with Section 1001.10) of Title 6, and for the costs of collecting and administering funds received for purposes of this section." (Stats. 2010, ch. 328, § 173.)

C