People v. Farhat
[…] (Stats. 2010, ch. 328, § 173.)

C

Section 261.5, subdivision (e)(3) imposes a fine identical to the Assembly Bill No. 2374 fine we have discussed: "In addition to any punishment imposed under this section, the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates this section with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23." For reasons we have discussed with regard to the Assembly Bill No. 2374 fine, we conclude section 261.5, subdivision (e)(3) does not preclude the imposition of a fine under section 672. (Clark, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1046.)

But our conclusion is different regarding the civil penalty authorized in section 261.5, subdivision (e)(1). Subdivision (e)(1) states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an adult who engages in an act of sexual intercourse with a minor in violation of this section may be liable for civil penalties in the following amounts: [¶] . . . [¶] (C) An adult who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor at least three years younger than the adult is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)."

The Legislature added subdivision (e)(1) to section 261.5 when it adopted the Teenage Pregnancy Prevention Act of 1995 (Assembly Bill No. 1490 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.)).