People v. Fangupo
[…] The penalty provided by this section is cumulative to the penalties available under all other laws of this state. If, upon investigation, the registrar has probable cause to believe that an unlicensed individual is in violation of this section, the registrar may issue a citation pursuant to Section 7028.7."

Section 529, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Every person who falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity, and in that assumed character does any of the following, is punishable pursuant to subdivision (b): [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person."

People v. Brown (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 918 is instructive in this regard. In that case the court held that the failure to give a unanimity instruction was not error where the defendant was convicted of three counts of practicing medicine without a license.