People v. Fangupo
[…] Hamlin, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1427-1428.)

Under Business and Professions Code section 7027.3, a defendant may be found guilty of the fraudulent use of an incorrect license number if he or she "willfully and intentionally uses, with intent to defraud, a contractor's license number that does not correspond to the number on a currently valid contractor's license held by that person." Under Penal Code section 529, a defendant may be found guilty of false personation if he or she "falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity" and while doing so, "does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating." Contrary to defendant's argument, these statutes can be violated by a single act or by a continuous course of conduct.