People v. Fangupo
[…] Hamlin, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1427-1428.)

Under Business and Professions Code section 7027.3, a defendant may be found guilty of the fraudulent use of an incorrect license number if he or she "willfully and intentionally uses, with intent to defraud, a contractor's license number that does not correspond to the number on a currently valid contractor's license held by that person." Under Penal Code section 529, a defendant may be found guilty of false personation if he or she "falsely personates another in either his or her private or official capacity" and while doing so, "does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating." Contrary to defendant's argument, these statutes can be violated by a single act or by a continuous course of conduct.

Section 7027.3 reads in full: "Any person, licensed or unlicensed, who willfully and intentionally uses, with intent to defraud, a contractor's license number that does not correspond to the number on a currently valid contractor's license held by that person, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in state prison, or in county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. The penalty provided by this section is cumulative to the penalties available under all other laws of this state. If, upon investigation, the registrar has probable cause to believe that an unlicensed individual is in violation of this section, the registrar may issue a citation pursuant to Section 7028.7."