No. 2013KN080309.
[…] Criminal liability for endangering the welfare of a child does not require that the defendant intend specifically to endanger a child's welfare. Instead, the Court of Appeals has held that “the statute is broadly written and imposes a criminal sanction for the mere likelihood' of harm.” People v. Johnson, 95 N.Y.2d 368, 372, 718 N.Y.S.2d 1, 740 N.E.2d 1075 (2000) ; see also PL § 15.05(2) (“a person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute in defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists”). It is also not required that the alleged conduct be directed at a particular child under the age of seventeen years old; rather, “a defendant must simply be aware that that the conduct may likely result in harm to a child, whether directed at the child or not.” Id. (emphasis in original).