No. 2013KN080309.
[…] CPL § 100.50 ; People v. Thomas, 4 Misc.3d 57, 781 N.Y.S.2d 397 (App. Term 2d Dept.2004). Here, although defendant suggests that more than 90 days of chargeable time have passed since the filing of the SSI, he does not move to dismiss the case on speedy trial grounds. In any event, the People have been ready for trial since October 25, 2013 on the charges of Public Lewdness and Exposure of a Person, which defendant does not challenge.
Endangering the Welfare of a Child
As applicable here, under Penal Law § 260.10(1), a person is guilty of Endangering the Welfare of a Child when he or she “knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” Criminal liability for endangering the welfare of a child does not require that the defendant intend specifically to endanger a child's welfare. Instead, the Court of Appeals has held that “the statute is broadly written and imposes a criminal sanction for the mere likelihood' of harm.”