No. 2013KN080309.
[…] --------
Viewing all the evidence and the inferences which may be drawn in the light most favorable to the People and refusing to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged, this Court finds that the charges of Endangering the Welfare of a Child are facially sufficient.
Reckless Driving
Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212, “[r]eckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle ... in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.” Furthermore, under Penal Law § 15.05(3), a person acts recklessly when “he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists” and that risk must be “of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
Here, the sole explicit relevant factual allegation in the information is that defendant was “driving.” It may also be fairly inferred from the other allegations that defendant had, at most, one hand on the steering wheel.