07-31-2012
[…] The court defers entry of judgment. After the successful completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a favorable recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to dismiss the charges. The arrest upon which the court deferred judgment is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed. (In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1121-1122 (Luis B.).)
In order for the court to grant DEJ, a minor must be eligible under Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, subdivision (a). (Luis B., supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1122.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, states, in relevant part, "(a) Notwithstanding . . . any . . . provision of law, this article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707." Attempted robbery (count 2) is not an offense enumerated in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b), but robbery (count 1) is an enumerated offense (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (b)(3)).
(b) Dispositional Schemes and the Advisement of Consequences.