People v. Fairmont Specialty
[…] The trial court's "failure to declare a forfeiture upon a nonappearance without sufficient excuse, either where no excuse is offered or where the finding of an excuse constitutes an abuse of discretion, deprives the court of jurisdiction to later declare a forfeiture." (People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 907.)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

Section 1305.1, first added to the statutory scheme in 1969 as subdivision (b) to former section 1305 (Stats. 1969, ch. 1194, § 2, pp. 2328-2329), provides that if the defendant fails to appear, but the trial court has "reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant." Former § 1305 was repealed in 1993 and replaced by a new § 1305 addressing the same subject matter (Stats. 1993, ch. 524, §§ 1, 2, pp. 2702-2704). There must be some rational basis for the trial court's "reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist" for the failure to appear. (People v.