People v. Faircloth
[…] (Id. at p. 901.)

Under this due diligence exception, prior testimony of an unavailable witness may be admitted at trial without violating a defendant's rights of confrontation. (People v. Herrera (2010) 49 Cal.4th 613, 621 (Herrera); Foy, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th 328, 341, 348-350; Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2).) "A witness who is absent from a trial is not 'unavailable' in the constitutional sense unless the prosecution has made a 'good faith effort' to obtain the witness's presence at the trial." (Herrera, supra, at p. 622.) Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a) describes an "unavailable" witness as one who is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." (Fuiava, supra, 53 Cal.4th at pp. 675-676 [enough diligence shown where authorities competently pursued the available leads on witness's whereabouts, and began the search two weeks before trial began].)