2d Crim. No. B226846 Super. Ct. No. TA110504
[…] In all other respects, we affirm.
Because the underlying facts have no bearing on the sentencing errors, we omit the customary statement of facts.
Sentencing Errors
The trial court's first error was to impose a 15-year-to-life term for attempted first degree murder. Pursuant to sections 664 and 3046, the court should have imposed a life term with a minimum parole eligibility period of seven calendar years. Section 664, subdivision (a) provides that the punishment for attempted first degree murder shall be life imprisonment with the possibility of parole. Section 3046, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served . . . [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years." Because of the prior strike, the seven-year minimum term should have been doubled to 14 years. (§§ 667, subd. (e)(1), 1170.12, subd. (c)(1); People v.