People v. Fagan
[…] The State concedes, and we agree, that the $50 quasi-criminal complaint conviction (clerk) fee must be vacated. See People v. Martino, 2012 IL App (2d) 101244, ¶¶ 34-35 (one complaint or

charging instrument incurs one fee under this statutory provision). Second, the defendant asserts that he was improperly assessed a $25 quasi-criminal complaint conviction (local prosecutor) fee pursuant to section 4-2002.1(b) of the Counties Code, which entitles a municipality to "a $25 prosecution fee for each conviction for a violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code." See 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(b) (West 2012). As conceded by the State, this case did not concern the Illinois Vehicle Code and thus the fee was improper. We agree and order that this fee be vacated.