People v. Fagan
[…] People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 20 (2000).

¶ 21 The admission of other crimes evidence is limited to protect against the danger that the jury will convict a defendant because he is a bad person deserving of punishment. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003). Therefore, evidence of other crimes is generally admissible only for purposes other than to show the defendant's propensity to commit a crime, such as modus operandi, intent, motive, identity, or absence of mistake. Id. Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2008)), however, sets forth an exception allowing admission of other crimes involving sexual offenses, including aggravated criminal sexual assault, and provides that such evidence "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." The other crimes evidence must be relevant and will be admitted unless the prejudicial effect of the evidence substantially outweighs its probative value. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 177, 182-83. Section 115-7.3(c) lists three factors that a trial court should weigh when determining whether the probative value of the evidence exceeds any undue prejudice to the defendant: "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the

degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2008).

¶ 22 Here, the defendant argues that the admission of the other crimes evidence unduly prejudiced him because its detailed nature improperly shifted the focus of his trial to the incident with G.M., resulting in a mini-trial on that offense.