THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ERIC FRANCIS FAGAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] II
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By Admitting Evidence Fagan Sexually Abused Nicole
Fagan contends the trial court abused its discretion under Evidence Code section 1101 by admitting evidence he sexually abused Betty's granddaughters. We disagree.
Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) evidence that a defendant committed crimes other than those charged may not be admitted to prove a defendant's bad character or disposition. But "[n]othing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."
A leading treatise explains how evidence of motive operates logically to prove a material disputed fact. "[I]t is well settled that the proponent may offer the defendant's uncharged misconduct to prove the defendant's motive for the charged crime.