Appeal from the Jefferson County Court, John V. Aylward, J.
[…] The court refused and instead instructed the jury that "[i]f you believe [this witness'] testimony that sexual intercourse occurred between her and Kenneth Facey * * * her testimony as to that fact does not have to be corroborated or supported by any other evidence. The law only states that there has to be additional evidence from someone other than [the witness] tending to establish that Kenneth Facey is her father." We disagree.
CPL 60.22 (2) provides that
"[a]n 'accomplice' means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in:
"(a) The offense charged; or
"(b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged."
Penal Law § 255.30 (2) provides that a person shall not be convicted of incest solely upon the testimony of the other party unless there is other evidence tending to establish that the defendant was a relative of the other party.