09-20-2024
[…] Fabisch asks us to direct the trial court to correct its minutes and the abstract of judgment to award him 90 days of conduct credits, based on the 181 days of actual credits. The People, however, contend that pursuant to section 1237.1, Fabisch must first seek correction of the error in the trial court before he may raise it on appeal.
We note that the People contend that Fabisch's calculation of "90 days of conduct credit for 181 days of actual custody credit, does not adhere to section 4019, subdivision (f)."
Section 1237.1 provides, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction." If no other issues are raised on appeal, "the filing of a motion in the trial court is a prerequisite to raising a presentence credit issue on appeal." (People v.