No. 1–09–3273.
[…] See People v. Enoch, 122 Ill.2d 176, 186, 119 Ill.Dec. 265, 522 N.E.2d 1124 (1988). The record shows that when the State requested that the trial court prohibit Detective Flaherty from testifying regarding Nzau's identification, defense counsel argued against the position. In his motion for a new trial, Faber alleged that “[t]he trial court erred when [it] sustained objections made by the State to questions asked of witnesses by the defense counsel.” It is arguable whether Faber preserved the issue for review; however, even on the merits he does not prevail.
¶ 30 Section 115–12 provides:
“A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testified at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115–12 (West 2008).
¶ 31 In People v. Lewis, 223 Ill.2d 393, 307 Ill.Dec. 645, 860 N.E.2d 299 (2006) our supreme court noted that appellate courts in the past disagreed over the interpretation of this statute.