People v. Faatai
[…] B. Harmless error

Faatai contends that the rap video and drawings should have been excluded under Evidence Code section 1101, which generally prohibits bad character evidence, and that the evidence was not otherwise admissible under the exception in subdivision (b) of that section for evidence relevant to prove, for example, motive or identity. (See generally People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380.) He further contends that the evidence was inadmissible under recently enacted Evidence Code section 352.2, which restricts admissibility of forms of creative expression.

Evidence Code section 352.2 provides, "In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings."