People v. Faanunu
[…] B. The Matter Will Be Remanded for the Court to Consider Whether to Exercise Its Discretion to Strike the Firearm Enhancement

Faanunu's second argument is based on section 12022.53, subdivision (h), which went into effect on January 1, 2018, and gives the trial court discretion, in the interest of justice, to strike an enhancement for firearm use alleged and found true under section 12022.53, subdivision (d).

The firearm enhancement in section 12022.53, subdivision (d) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 26100, personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life." Here, the trial court imposed a prison term of 25 years to life for the firearm enhancement.