In re Rajeem T. and Mygee B., Minors (THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Petitioner-Appellee, v. EZETTE B., Mother-Respondent-Appellant).
[…] (West 2012). Following placement of a child in temporary custody, the circuit court must make a finding of abuse, neglect or dependence before it conducts an adjudication of wardship. 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2012); In re N.B., 191 Ill. 2d 338, 343 (2000). Section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012)) defines a "neglected minor" to include "any minor under 18 years of age whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare." Section 2-3(1)(d) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(d) (West 2012)) also provides that a "neglected minor" is "any minor under the age of 14 years whose parent or other person responsible for the minor's welfare leaves the minor without supervision for an unreasonable period of time without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor." Generally, "neglect" is defined as the " 'failure to exercise the care that circumstances justly demand.' " In re N.B., 191 Ill. 2d at 346 (quoting People ex rel. Wallace v. Labrenz, 411 Ill. 618, 624 (1952)).