11-15-2024
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (o).)
The statute of limitations for the false advertising law (FAL), sections 17500 et seq., is particularly illustrative. "An action commenced under Section 17536 of the Business and Professions Code . . . shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party, the Attorney General, the district attorney, the county counsel, the city prosecutor, or the city attorney of the facts constituting grounds for commencing the action." (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (h).) Section 17536, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General or by any district attorney, county counsel, or city attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction." "The provisions of the UCL and FAL that govern the determination of civil penalties are identical." (People v.