11-15-2024
[…] KTTV (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 805, 831.)
Here, the predicate violation was Experian's alleged failure to notify individuals affected by the data breach in a timely manner. Whether Experian breached this disclosure obligation depends on the "legitimate needs" of the criminal investigation and the reasonableness of any delay. (See Civ. Code, § 1798.82, subd. (a) ["A person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to a resident of California ....The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement . . ."].)