No. 1-11-2477
[…] Herman, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 704. After such consideration, if we are convinced that the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt, we must reverse the defendant's conviction. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). This standard of review applies regardless of whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial and regardless of whether the defendant receives a bench or jury trial. Herman, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 703. ¶ 15 At the time of this incident, section 12-5(a) of the Criminal Code of 1963 (Code) provided:
"A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful." 720 ILCS 5/12-5(a) (West 2010).Furthermore, section 4-6 of the Code provided: