No. 1-11-2477
[…] In light of our holding, we need not address defendant's claim that her first amendment rights were violated. See In re E.H., 224 Ill. 2d 172, 178 (2006) (restating its admonition that cases should be decided on nonconstitutional grounds whenever possible, reaching constitutional issues only as a last resort). ¶ 21 Defendant also argues that the State failed to prove her guilty of aggravated assault beyond a reasonable doubt. The aforementioned standards for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence apply to our analysis of this argument. ¶ 22 At the time this incident occurred, section 12-2(a)(6) of the Code stated that "[a] person commits aggravated assault when, in committing an assault, he *** knows the individual assaulted to be a peace officer *** engaged in the execution of any of his official duties." 720 ILCS 5/12-2(a)(6) (West 2010). An assault occurs when "without lawful authority, [one] engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery." 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (West 2010).