No. 1-11-2477
[…] Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). This standard of review applies regardless of whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial and regardless of whether the defendant receives a bench or jury trial. Herman, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 703. ¶ 15 At the time of this incident, section 12-5(a) of the Criminal Code of 1963 (Code) provided:
"A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful." 720 ILCS 5/12-5(a) (West 2010).Furthermore, section 4-6 of the Code provided:
"A person *** acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2010).Thus, in order to sustain a conviction for reckless conduct, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant: (1) yelled obscenities and instructed the crowd to disobey police orders to disperse, (2) with conscious disregard for the risk that doing so