THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANTON ALERIC EWING, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Lowery involved a conviction under section 140, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 140(a)), which prohibits "willfully" threatening to "use force or violence" (italics added) against a crime witness or victim. (Lowery, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 421.) Thus, unlike the stalking statute at issue here, the statute at issue in Lowery (§ 140(a)) expressly prohibits threats to use force or physical violence.
Section 140, former subdivision (a), as amended (Stats. 1998, ch. 245, § 1), as pertinent here, provides: "[E]very person who willfully . . . threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person . . . because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years." (Italics added.) Subdivision (a) of section 140 was again amended in 2011. (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 254.) All references to subdivision (a) of section 140 are to the former version.
--------