10-30-2023
[…] Detective Hecht recovered very few items from the car on October 24, 2010, and he described the car as having "a lot of items" in it. We see nothing improper about a continued search of the car on October 29. The October 23, 2010 warrant was still valid on that date. (§ 1534 ["A warrant executed within the 10-day period shall be deemed to have been timely executed and no further showing of timeliness need be made"].) Detective Hecht acknowledged that he was also looking for items that could connect appellant to any other known homicides.