NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See also Idaho v. Wright (1990) 497 U.S. 805.) Under Crawford, testimonial statements of an absent witness may be admitted “only where the declarant is unavailable, and only where the defendant has had a prior opportunity to cross-examine.” (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 59.)
Appellant does not dispute that he was present at the preliminary hearing and that his counsel cross-examined the victim extensively during her testimony at that hearing. Appellant does however dispute whether the victim was properly found to be unavailable, under the terms of Evidence Code section 240, to testify at the trial.
Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that a witness is unavailable if the witness is: “(5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.”
As to this issue of unavailability, our standard of review involves a two-step process. (People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 900-901 (Cromer).) First, we determine the historical facts, which is a review of the prosecution’s efforts to locate the witness.