People v. Everett
[…] Id. § 18-2(a)(2). Under the Code," 'firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act" (FOID Act). Id. § 2-7.5. Section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines a firearm as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2016). The FOID Act excludes the following from its definition of "firearm":

"(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun or BB gun which either expels a single globular projectile *** [(1.1)] or *** breakable paint balls ***; (2) any device used exclusively for signaling or safety ***; (3) any device used exclusively for the firing of *** industrial ammunition; and (4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun) which *** is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be used as a weapon." Id.

21 Defendant argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that the object carried by defendant met the statutory definition of a firearm and did not fit any of the statutory exceptions.