People v. Everett
[…] People v. Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 70.

¶ 20 The State charged defendant with armed robbery under section 18-2(a) (2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (2) (West 2016)), which provides that a person commits armed robbery when he commits robbery (id. § 18-1) and he "carries on or about his *** person or is otherwise armed with a firearm." Id. § 18-2(a)(2). Under the Code," 'firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act" (FOID Act). Id. § 2-7.5. Section 1.1 of the FOID Act defines a firearm as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2016). The FOID Act excludes the following from its definition of "firearm":