Appeal No. 3-16-0384
[…] Id. ¶ 46. ¶ 36 Second, for the following reasons, we also disagree with the defendant's contention that his claims had arguable bases in law and fact and referenced matters outside of the record such that they could not have been raised on direct appeal. ¶ 37 The defendant's first claim in his postconviction petition was that his sentence violated Apprendi in that the State failed to inform him of its intent to seek an extended-term sentence. The defendant's argument is actually that his sentence violated section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2016)), which codified the rule from Apprendi:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties
for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense. Nothing in this subsection (c-5) requires the imposition of a sentence that increases the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense if the imposition of that sentence is not required by law." Id.Here, the defendant claimed that even though he was not sentenced to an extended term, his sentence nevertheless violated the notice provision of section 111-3(c-5). ¶ 38 Contrary to the defendant's assertion, this claim involves matters readily apparent from the record—namely, the indictment