11-13-2012
[…] However, as discussed, the court never actually dismissed these counts or the enhancement. We note that the minute order from the sentencing hearing reflects that, on motion of the People and pursuant to the plea agreement, the court dismissed counts 1 and 2 and struck the prison prior. In the interest of completeness and accuracy, we will remand the cause for the People to add a term to the plea agreement, stating that counts 1 and 2 and the prison prior enhancement are to be dismissed. (See § 1260 [reviewing court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].) We will also direct the trial court hold a hearing to enforce the terms of the amended plea agreement.
Defendant's opening brief states that he pled guilty to receiving stolen property, and that "[t]he remaining counts, and prison prior were dismissed."