People v. Evans
[…] People v. Banks, 227 Ill.App.3d 462, 472-73 (1992). Second degree murder is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(d) (West 2022). The offense of attempt second degree murder does not exist. People v. Lopez, 166 Ill.2d 441, 445-46 (1995). However, the language in section 8-4(c)(1)(E) is "substantially similar to the language used in one of the grounds for second degree murder." Haynes, 2023 IL App (1st) 220296, ¶ 36. Section 8-4(c)(1)(E) states,

"if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that, at the time of the attempted murder, he or she was acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual whom the defendant endeavored to kill, or another, and, had the individual the defendant endeavored to kill died, the defendant would have negligently or accidentally caused that death, then the sentence for the attempted murder is the sentence for a Class 1 felony." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(E) (West 2022).

"In short, a defendant must show both (1) serious provocation and (2) negligence or accident" to receive a Class 1 felony sentence for attempt murder. Haynes, 2023 IL App (1st) 220296, ¶ 29.