Docket No. CR-031713-22QN
[…] Evans' own questions were not interrogation. (See People v. Harrison, 251 A.D.2d 681, 681 [2d Dep't 1998] ["There was no reason for the detective to suspect that by answering the defendant's question as to why he was arrested, the defendant would give a response incriminating himself."]). As a result, these statements are not suppressed for violating Miranda.
That said, any statements in the vehicle regarding the alcohol bottles recovered from Mr. Evans' jacket pockets are separately suppressed under the Mapp branch of this motion.
The People did not serve C.P.L. § 710.30 notice of any statements made at the police precinct. Therefore, they are not the subject of this motion.
III. Refusal
Under V.T.L. § 1194[2][f], a person's refusal to submit to a chemical test is only admissible against him at trial if, "upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal," that the person "persisted in the refusal." "The People bear the burden of establishing that a defendant refused to submit to a chemical test" as envisioned by the statute. (See People v. Harster, 63 Misc.3d 1209 [A], at *9 [Crim. Ct., Bronx County 2019]).