1-19-0831
[…] ¶ 28 Evans does not dispute that he bit Hampton on the nose and wrist. In fact, both Evans and Hampton testified that he bit both her nose and wrist during their altercation. Rather, Evans claims that his conviction should be reversed because the evidence showed that he was justified in biting Hampton where he was acting in self-defense and she was the initial aggressor.
¶ 29 Section 7-1(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2018)) provides that "[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." "Self-defense is an affirmative defense, and once a defendant raises it, the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving the elements of the charged offense." People v. Lee, 213 Ill.2d 218, 224 (2004).