People v. Evans
[…] The instruction was proper.

Respondent asserts that Officer Hillman testified that the man in the truck “turned away and ducked down to avoid being seen, ” citing page 74 of the reporter’s transcript. Actually, Officer Hillman testified that the occupant of the pickup “turned to do something, turning his face away from me and was doing something on the – towards the passenger side of the vehicle.” Nevertheless, the totality of the evidence supported the court’s instruction.

III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: JONES, P. J., SIMONS, J.

Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] ‘The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.” (Italics added.)


Summaries of

People v. Evans

California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
Apr 29, 2010
No. A123933 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 29, 2010)
Case details for

People v. Evans

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v.