People v. Evans
[…] (Id. at p. 975.) “In all instances, a sealed transcript of the in camera proceedings, and any other sealed or excised materials, should be retained in the record along with the public portions of the search warrant application for possible appellate review. [Citations.]” (Hobbs, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 975.)

Section 1534, subd. (a) states in relevant part: “A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance.... The documents and records of the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance. Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.”

Defendant concedes that the trial court properly followed the procedures outlined in Hobbs. At the hearing on August 15, 2008, Judge Salazar ordered two pages of the sealed affidavit unsealed and released to the parties.