NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the time defendant notified the district attorney, the current charges had not been filed. “Thus, because no charge had been filed against him as of the date he made his demand, he was not a person described in [] section 1381 and his demand did not have the effect of triggering the 90-day rule.” (People v. Belton (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1425, 1433.) Similarly, the complaint was not “‘filed against [him] during the time [he was] serving a sentence in any state prison....’” (Id. at p. 1432.)
Defendant also relies on section 853.9. This section provides that “Whenever written notice to appear has been prepared, delivered, and filed by an officer or the prosecuting attorney with the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 853.6 of this code, an exact and legible duplicate copy of the notice when filed with the magistrate, in lieu of a verified complaint, shall constitute a complaint to which the defendant may plead ‘guilty’ or ‘nolo contendere.’”
There is no evidence the officer or prosecuting attorney filed the notice to appear with the court, or that defendant appeared in court or deposited bail on the notice to appear, and section 853.9 provides in that circumstance “a complaint shall be filed which shall conform to the provisions of this code and which shall be deemed to be an original complaint; and thereafter proceedings shall be had as provided by law....” The notice to appear did not serve as a complaint, and therefore defendant’s notification did not trigger section 1381. (See Schmidlin v. City of Palo Alto (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 728, 752 [prosecutor has discretion to file a formal complaint in all cases].)