11-20-2018
[…] In reviewing the documentary proof submitted by the People, the court noted: "I'm learning for the first time that this is an attempted first degree residential burglary person present." (Italics added.) Although the court clearly recognized there was a problematic discrepancy between the prior conviction alleged in the information and the proof submitted by the People, the court ultimately found the prior conviction allegation to be true.
B. Analysis
Section 969a provides:
"Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall
be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto."
Section 1025, subdivision (b) provides: