11-20-2018
[…] This stipulation means you must accept this fact as proved." (Italics added.)
During deliberations, the jury sent out a note, stating: "'Need to explain criteria to find a conviction. Can the judge explain?'" In response, the judge told the foreman: "To the gun thing, there's three elements; essentially possession, he knew he had the gun, and he's not a person who's supposed to have a gun. The third one has already been met. They've stipulated he's a person."
B. Analysis
The offense of felon in possession of a firearm is defined in section 29800 (formerly § 12021). Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
Section 12021 was repealed and recodified without substantial change as section 29800. (Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 6, operative Jan. 1, 2012.)
"Any person who has been convicted of, or has an outstanding warrant for, a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country ... or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." (See § 29800, subd. (a)(2) [any person with two or more misdemeanor convictions and who owns or possesses any firearm is guilty of a felony].)