No. 2014NY077908.
[…] It alleges that the defendant left four children, at least two of them so young they were still in diapers, alone in an unlocked apartment, for at least forty minutes. There are certainly reasonable inferences to be drawn from this that would support findings that these circumstances were likely to cause harm to the children and that the defendant knew this to be so. Whether this case ultimately involves actual criminal behavior or only “bad parenting,” however, should be up to the finder of fact at trial.
B. The Information Sufficiently Pleads Penal Law § 260.10(2)
Penal Law § 260.10(2) is violated when, as pertinent here, a parent or person legally responsible for the care of a child less than 18 years old “fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming ... a neglected child' “ as that term is defined in the Family Court Act.