No. 1-12-3247
[…] People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999). "Accordingly, a conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d at 115.
¶ 28 The Criminal Code of 1961(Code) provides that a criminal sexual assault occurs when a defendant "commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2010). Section 12-12(f) of the Code defines the term sexual penetration as:
"any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to
prove sexual penetration." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2010).
¶ 29 Our supreme court has interpreted section 12-12(f) of the Code as defining two types of conduct: (1) the "contact" clause, which refers to "any contact between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person;" and (2) the "intrusion" clause, which refers to "any intrusion of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person." (Emphasis in original.) People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 346-347 (2001).