People v. Etherton
[…] (§ 1054.7.) To prevail on a claim alleging a violation of discovery statutes, an appellant must show there is a reasonable probability that, had the evidence been disclosed, the result of the proceedings would have been different. [Citation.]" (People v. Mora &Rangel (2018) 5 Cal.5th 442, 467.) We review a trial court's discovery rulings for abuse of discretion. (People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 299.)

Section 1054.7 provides, in part: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement."

Defendant claims the trial court abused its discretion under section 1054.7 because the prosecution possessed the evidence long before trial and did not disclose it at least 30 days before trial.