NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree.
The flight instruction was given over defense objection, after the prosecutor explained that he intended to argue to the jury that Estrada's abrupt departure from Sanchez's residence after hitting Silva on the head with a firearm suggested a consciousness of guilt. The trial court ruled that given the prosecutor's intention, the instruction was mandated by section 1127c, which states: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury [with the standard flight instruction]."
While not particularly strong in terms of "flight," the record does contain sufficient evidence to support the giving of the challenged instruction.